England name U16 & U15’s Women’s and Men’s National Squads

Following the U15 boys and girls Regional Development Tournament in Manchester on the 17 / 18 September, the initial rosters for the England U16 & U15’s Men’s and Women’s National Squad and National Development Programme have been announced. 38 boys and 34 girls have been selected for the England squads and they will take part in their first national camp in Manchester in December.

England U16 & U15 Women’s Squad

Name Club 15/16 Season Region
Ashana Hinds Manchester Mystics North West
Hannah Jump Fever Basketball USA
Katie Bennett Southend Swifts East
Brahe Opal Ashton Nottingham Wildcats East Midlands
Ava Patchesa Leeds Force Yorkshire
Sarah Wooldridge Surrey Blue Storm South East
Anya Badat Lancashire Spinners North West
Amelia Sandie Brighton Cougars South East
Zoe Kateregga Sheffield Hatters Yorkshire
Jess Southwell Sheffield Hatters Yorkshire
Dejanae Casanova Nottingham Wildcats East Midlands
Rebecca Harwood-Bells Tameside Basketball Club North West
Mia Sarkodee-Adoo Oaklands Wolves East
Ella Pearson Ipswich East
Jade Guidolin-Duncan London Greenhouse Pioneers London
Hannah Dawson Ball Up Sports South East
Ashante Richards Mansfield Giants/Sheffield Hatters Yorkshire
Khia Lee Manchester Mystics North West
Kiylo Solagbade Bucks Hornets South
Jade Mbam Manchester Mystics North West
Monique Sahnan Surrey Goldhawks South East
Charlotte Redhead Southend Swifts East
Molly James Bristol Basketball Club South West
Abbey Whitehouse Sheffield Hatters Yorkshire
Faye Endean Portsmouth City South
Lauren Saa West Bromwich Albion West Midlands
Esther Little Ipswich East
Alexandra Baker Brighton Cougars South East
Lilly Annim Southend Swifts East
Cameron Taylor-Willis Ipswich East
Lauren Green Portsmouth City South
Loren Christie Oaklands Wolves East
Esther Atunrase London Thunder – Lewisham London
Shanice Flitton GCA Haringey Angels London

England U16 & U15 Men’s Squad

Name Club 15/16 Season Region
Mate Okros Kent Crusaders Yorkshire
Charlie Brown Derby Trailblazers East Midlands
David Chive London Feltham Warriors London
Kareem Queeley Real Madrid East Midlands
Vasja Pandza Leeds Force Yorkshire
Aaron Martin Manchester Magic North West
Oluwasegun ‘Segun’ Shodunke Kent Crusaders South East
Haben Malcolm-Warner Bradford Dragons Yorkshire
Josh Grant Manchester Magic North West
Saul May Manchester Magic North West
Toby Gastaldi-Davies West Herts Warriors East
Alex Espin Mansfield Giants East Midlands
Daijaun Antonio London Greenhouse Pioneers London
Louis Norton-Cuffy Peckham Pride London
Ben Winter Ipswich East
Greg Wild Manchester Magic North West
Malachi Boakye-Yiadom London Thunder – Lewisham London
Harry Resendez Leeds Force Yorkshire
Veron Eze Ipswich East
Eljay Morris London Thunder – Lewisham London
Pasquale Landolfi South Dorset Jurassic Coasters South West
Amari Williams Mansfield Giants East Midlands
Tosan Evbuomwan Newcastle Eagles North East
Sam Grant Northamptonshire Elite East Midlands
Kemari Kennley Bailey London Feltham Warriors London
Timothy Adetukasi Brentwood Fire East
Tomiwa Sulaiman London Greenhouse Pioneers London
Stephen Akpan Oaklands Wolves East
Jerome Deans Sheffield Juniors Sharks Yorkshire
Jordan Okonji Croydon Elite/Peckham Pride South East
Coby Denton Sheffield Juniors Sharks Yorkshire
Theo Hughes Brentwood Fire East
Alex Gager Surrey Goldhawks South East
Connor Tierney Worthing Thunder South East
Thomas Sowoolu Southend Swifts East
Eduardo Andre Tower Hamlets London
Joseph Barrett Bradford Dragons Yorkshire
Jeremy Lievin Newcastle Eagles North East

Source/Image: BasketballEngland/Chris Midgley