Basketball England name U18/U17 Men’s and Women’s squads

Following the U17 boys and girls Regional Development Tournament in Manchester on the 3 / 4 September, the initial rosters for the England U18 Men’s and Women’s National Squad and England U17’s Men’s and Women’s National Development Programme have been announced.

England U18 Men’s and England U17 Men’s Squads

Name Club 15/16 Region
Jacob Round Northants East Midlands
Pierce Maslen Barking Abbey East
Corey Samuels Bristol Flyers South West
Omari Smith City of Birmingham West Midlands
Rhizwahn Harris Newcastle Knights West Midlands
Eisley Swaine Bradford Dragons Yorkshire
Mo Abushego City of Birmingham West Midlands
Nelson Boachie Yiadom London Westside East
Joshua Edwards Lewisham Thunder London
Kaiyem Cleary Manchester Magic North West
Kayne Henry-McCalla London Westside London
Caleb Fuller Ipswich London
Sesan Russell Charnwood College London
Reginald Chuks Leicester Riders East Midlands
Brian Amabilino Perez Derby Trailblazers East Midlands
Zion Tordoff Myerscough Yorkshire
Micah Savery-Richards Leeds Force Yorkshire
Daniel Ogoro Brentwood Fire East
Robert Banks Thames Valley Cavliers South
Adria Amabilino Derby Trailblazers East Midlands
Jacob Iwowo Lewisham Thunder London
Jaka Pandza Leeds Force Yorkshire
Jay Carter Reading Rockets South
Romario Spence Northampton Titans East
Richard Amaefule Reading Rockets South East
Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo Cheshire Wire North West
David Obediah Reading Rockets South
Tyreese Hudson Nottinghamshire Nova East Midlands
Conroy Hayden City of Birmingham West Midlands
Jamie Gray Cheshire Wire North West
Mathew Cauthorn Arrows Basketball Club Yorkshire
Ashley Briggs Solent Kestrels South
Hosana Kitenge Worthing Thunder North West
Joshua Ogundele Barking and Dagenham Thunder London
Taii Francis Ilkeston Outlaws East Midlands
Will Hur Reading Rockets South East
Luke Goodacre Maidstone Warriors South East
Carl Campbell London United London

There is a new development for the 2016/17 season in that all youth national teams will compete at the European Championships as Great Britain. The final selection for Great Britain Youth Teams will be in 2017, with the exact date to be confirmed closer to the day.

England U18 Women’s and England U17 Women’s Squads

Name Club 15/16 Region
Harriet Swindells Manchester Magic North West
Jessica Eadsforth-Yates Manchester Magic North West
Charlotte Ellmore Southend Swifts East
Loie Webb Logan Basketball Australia
Teresa Da Silva Barking Abbey London
Holly Davies Ball Up Sports South East
Cheyenne Scott Southwark Pride London
Macy Spinks Oaklands Wolves East
Caitlin Power-Tarbatt Manchester Mystics North West
Shauna Harrison City of Sheffield Hatters Yorkshire
Maya Hyaceinth Nottingham Wildcats East Midlands
Daniela Lozzi Sevenoaks South East
Khaleah Edwards Southwark Pride London
Megan Haines Ball Up Sports London
Nicole Hofmann Charnwood Riders North West
Paige Vyse Northamptonshire Elite East Midlands
Holly Winterburn Northants East Midlands
Tia Freeman Surrey Goldhawks South East
Katherine Boachie-Yiadom Hounslow Hawks London
Frances Musson Ipswich East
Jade Blackburn Sevenoaks South East
Orieoma Chukwu-Etu Newcastle Eagles North East
Louise Burois Cotswold Basketball South West
Brigha Allen City of Sheffield Hatters Yorkshire
Milly Knowles Barrow Thorns North West
Anna Popovic Nottingham Wildcats East Midlands
Flora Durgerian Sevenoaks South East
Shantivia Bigby-Williams Haringey Angels London
Doyin Botoji Oaklands Wolves East
Katie Richards Sevenoaks Suns South East
Ire Ozzy-Momodu Southwark Pride London
Maya Price Ipswich East
Ciara Belsham Bucks Hornets South

Source/Image: Basketball England