European Championship candidate list named for GB U20 Men

A competitive pool of 22 players will battle it out to represent Great Britain at the U20 European Championship Division B in Greece this summer.

There are some particularly prominent returnees from last year’s U20 campaign on the initial list which could offer Head Coach, Andreas Kapoulas the benefit of continuity.

The invitees will all attend a preparation camp at the University of Essex in Colchester on 27 June as Coach Kapoulas puts the candidates through their paces. He will be joined by Assistant Coach, James Vear who has fulfilled the same role in recent years – with Josh Merrington also joining the coaching line-up as an Assistant, having worked with Charnwood College and Leicester Riders last season.

Prior to heading to Greece for the FIBA U20 European Championship Division B, the team will compete in a warm-up tournament in Portugal between Friday 01 July and Monday 04 July, when they will also face Sweden and Belarus. They will then step out for further friendlies against host nation Greece and Portugal prior to the start of the U20 tournament in Chalkida.

GB have been pitched into Group C, where they will play Albania (15/07), Ireland (16/07), Kosovo (17/07), Netherlands (19/07) and Greece (20/07) during the first phase.

The 22-player candidate list is as follows:

Andre Arissol – Charnwood College / Leicester Riders (GBR)
Harvey Barr – Solent Kestrels (GBR)
Moses Byekwaso – Preston College Titans (GBR)
Kyle Carey – Myerscough / Lancashire Spinners (GBR)
Liam Carpenter – Crailsheim Merlins (GER)
Jules Dang Akodo – LTH Castings Skofja Loka (SLO)
Malik Eichler – MacDuffie Prep School (USA)
Pharroh Gordon – College of St Rose (USA)
Sedale Hanson-Young – Cheshire Phoenix (GBR)
Selby Hind-Wills – Solent Kestrels (GBR)
Boban Jacdonmi – Chattanooga State Community College (USA)
Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye – Bradley University (USA)
Callum Lawson – Western Wyoming Community College (USA)
Fraser Malcolm – Black Hills State University (USA)
Sam Newman – Ipswich Basketball Club (GBR)
Kingsley Nwagboso – Connors State College (USA)
Theo Oghide – Southwest Baptist University (USA)
Earl Russell – Western Wyoming Community College (USA)
Joshua Steel – University of Duquesne (USA)
Shaquille Walters – Peckham Pride (GBR)
Deane Williams – Augusta University (USA)
Findlay Wood – University of Essex (GBR)

Source: British Basketball
Image: British Basketball